FAA Award Recipients

Each year at the Florida Attractions Annual Conference, outstanding members of our Association are recognized for their selfless contributions which move our industry forward. These members have gone above and beyond to ensure that the Florida Attractions Association continues to represent the premiere attractions of the world.

Outstanding Attraction Members of the Year

2017

  Jennifer Berthiaume, Lion  Country Safari

2016

  Becky Bragg, Peace River -  Canoe Outpost

2015

  Mary Stella, Dolphin  Research Center

2014

  Joe Kasinski, Ripley's Believe  It or Not! Orlando

2013

  The Soverns Family, Sawgrass Recreation Park

2012

  Nick Romeo, iFLY Orlando

2011

  Jennifer Montague, Fantasy  of Flight

2010

  Valerie Bunting, Walt Disney  World

2009

  Kim Long, Fantasy of Flight

2008

  Jamie Tacy, Mote Marine  Aquarium

2007

  Keith Charlton, Pirate's  Dinner Adventure

2006

  Phil Holmes, Walt Disney  World

2005

  Charles Thibos, Everglades  Alligator Farm

2004

  Andrew Hertz, Miami  Seaquarium

2003

  David Tetzlaff, Caribbean  Gardens

2002

  Susan Dougherty, Homosassa Springs State Park

2001

  Bill Lupfer, Astronaut Hall of  Fame

2000

  JJ Coonan, National Museum  of Naval Aviation

1999

  Rose Rinaldi, Jungle Gardens

1998

  Frank & Betty Usina, St.  Augustine Scenic Cruise

1997

  Michael Morawski, Ernest  Hemingway Home

1996

  Kim Hawk, Church Street  Station

1995

  Sandra Manning, Flamingo  Gardens

1994

  Donna Turner, Gatorland

1993

  Wayne Atherholt, Salvador  Dali Museum

1992

  Charlene Johnston, Bok  Tower Gardens

1991

  Sharon Du Mond, Monkey  Jungle

1990

  Gary Thomas, Edison Winter  Home

1989

  Jim Kay, Planet Ocean

Outstanding Associate Members of the Year

2017   Nicole Dubinsky, Dippin' Dots
2016   Emily Howard, PGAV Destinations
2015
  Matt Heller, Performance Optimist Consulting
2014
  Sandy Edwards, Greater Miami CVB
2013
  Kevin McNulty, NetWeave Social Networking
2012
  Sal Dickinson, Florida Vacation Auction
2011
  Gordon Reigelman, Welcome Guide-Map / CJ Publishers
2010
  Lauren Middleton, FPIS Inc. Brochure Distribution & Travel Marketing
2009
  Linda Higgins, FPIS Inc. Brochure Distribution & Travel Marketing
2008
  Tera Kenney, Kenney Communications
2007
  Nick Romeo, SEE Visitors Magazines
2006
  Ruth Ann Kenney, Kenney Communications
2005
  Sharon Creedon, Miles Media Group
2004
  Mark Reid, Best Read Guide
2003
  Sandra Gray, USI Insurance Services Corp.
2002
  Mike White, Exit Info
2001
  Drake Decker, Florida Suncoast Tourism Promotions
2000
  Eileen Dubin, CTM Brochure Display
1999
  Shawn Ulrich, Eller Media
1998
  Bob Bacon, MGA
1997
  Barbara Kenney, Kenney Communications
1996
  Chuck Wray, Jr., Welcome Guide-Map
1995
  J.D. Sobol, 3M Media
1994
  Larry van Dusseldorp, VanDee Distribution Services
1993
  Theresia Hauger, Vacation Stretchers
1992
  John Welday, Southeast Advantage
1991
  John Roberts, Central Florida Press
1990
  Fred Ford, SEE Magazine
1989
  Betty McPherson, FPIS Inc.



Chairman's Award

2017

  Thom Stork

2016

  Mary Altman

2015

  Rick Cain

2014

  Frank Lockwood

2013

  Anita Lupfer